On 29 July-6 August 2013 the Constitutional Court of Georgia and  Ilia State University in cooperation with Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project held the Summer School on Constitutional and Human Rights Law.
The summer school program included concept of constitutional review; freedom of expression, right of association, assembly and manifestation, political expression, broadcasting and internet regulations.
The lectures were conducted by the invited  Georgian and international experts: Mr. James P. Kelly III, President, Solidarity Center for Law and Justice, P.C. Atlanta, Georgia, USA; Ms. Julie Seaman, Professor of Emory law School;  Mr. David E. McCraw Vice President & Assistant General Counsel The New York Times Company;  Mr. Nika Gvaramia, Rustavi 2 Director General; Mr. Giorgi Meladze, Liberty Institute of Georgia; Mr. David Paichadze, Assistant Professor at Ilia State University.