Summer School 2016 - Constitutional and Human Rights Law
EU-Funded Project “Support to the Constitutional Court of Georgia” Implemented by the Human Dynamics
USAID Funded EWMI-PROLoG Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia
invite  Bachelor’s and Master's students and recent graduates of  law faculties to participate in the selection competition for the Summer School:
The Summer School Program:
Different Models of Judicial Review; Constitutional Standards and International Norms Applicable to Criminal Procedure; Freedom of Expression and Religion.
Within the framework of the training the participants of the Summer School will be introduced to the case law of the Constitutional Court of Georgia as well as international courts, take part in the moot court competition.
The summer school lectures will be conducted by the invited professors of Great Britain, United States of America and Georgia, among them Judges of Constitutional Court of Georgia.
General Requirements:
Applicants should be:
▪ law students or recent graduates of the law faculties.
▪ fluent in English
The lectures by the invited international experts will be conducted in English.
Upon the completion of the summer school course, the most successful graduates will be offered paid internships at the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
Interested applicants should submit their CV (with photo) and the motivation letter written in English (maximum 250 words) by Monday, June 24,18.00 p.m. to the following e-mail address: and
Only shortlisted candidates will be invited for a test and interview in English language and law.
Summer school students will be provided with transportation and accommodation.
For additional information please contact: