On May 11-13, 2016 the Constitutional Court of Georgia organized the training for journalists in Batumi.  A three-day seminar held at the Hotel Hilton was related to the updated information about the court, implementation of the decisions and subsequent proceedings.
At the beginning, the President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Mr. George Papuashvili  hosted the journalists in the Court premise, whereas Question-Answer format  was continued at the seminar upon the practical aspects of the relationship between the Constitutional Court and media.
As it was defined by Mr. George Papuasvhvili Media plays the communicator’s role between the court and the society, hence keeping the media informed about the activity of the constitutional court is rather important.
Within the frame of the training the specialists of the Constitutional Law George Mshvenieradze and George Chitidze informed the journalists on the following topics: origins of the constitutional control; European model of the constitutional control and its spreading; Constitutional Court of Georgia as the body for protecting the rights and constitutional justice: its organization, competence and legal proceedings;  separation of the competences of the Constitutional Court and Common Courts; Constitutional Court and European Court of Human Rights; Implementation of the decision of  the Constitutional Court and subsequent proceedings.
The training was held within the frame of the EU-funded project “Support to the Constitutional Court, Georgia”. The project is implemented by Human Dynamics Consortium.