Visit to the Republic of Latvia
On September 15-16, 2022 Justice of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Mr. George Tevdorashvili and the Head of the Secretariat Mr. George Lomtadze paid an official working visit to the Republic of Latvia and participated in the International Conference dedicated to the 100 th Anniversary of the Constitution of the Republic of Latvia and the 25 th Anniversary of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Latvia.
The title of the conference was “Sustainability as a Constitutional Value: Future Challenges”.
The Conference was organised in three main panel discussions: Sustainability of democracy: how to prevent threats to democracy in a democratic way?; Sustainability of fundamental rights: adapting fundamental rights to the age of modem technology; Environmental sustainability: a political choice or a matter of fundamental rights?
The Conference served as a forum to discuss the important issues of sustainability of constitutional values in a changing world.
The President of the Republic of Latvia, judges of the Constitutional and Supreme Courts from European countries, as well as judges of the European Court of Human Rights and the Court of Justice of the European Union, vice chair of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe and representatives of the academic field delivered their reports at the Conference.