Working Visit in the German Federal Republic
On May 4-5, the President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Prof. Dr. Merab Turava and Secretary of the Court, Justice Giorgi Tevdorashvili participated in the Congress for the Presidents of the Constitutional Courts of Europe by the invitation of the Federal Constitutional Court of Germany.
Three working sessions of the congress included discussion on the following adjacent topics: economic and ecological foundations of climate action; recourse to constitutional courts in climate litigation cases; the concept of constitutional liability: causes and effects, the duty to protect and liberties; the potential of the constitutional courts in the fight against climate change: opportunities and limitations in the political process.
Minister of Justice of the Federal Republic of Germany, President of the Federal Constitutional Court of Germany, Director of the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research, as well as the President of the European Court of Justice, Presidents of the Constitutional Court of Slovenia, Constitutional Council of the French Republic, Supreme Court of the Netherlands, Constitutional Court of the Republic of Italy, Vice Presidents of the Federal Supreme Court of Switzerland, Constitutional Court of Austria, Constitutional Court of Croatia and Judge of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom made speeches at the Congress.
In the frame of the event, an official reception was held for the participants of the Congress where the President of the Federal Republic of Germany H.E. Frank-Walter Steinmeier addressed participants of the Congress.