Summer School “European and Constitutional Standards of Human Rights Protection” Completed
Today, a Closing Ceremony of a Joint Summer School of Grigol Robakidze University and Julius-Maximilians-University of Würzburg in cooperation with the Constitutional Court of Georgia on the topic “European and Constitutional Standards of Human Rights Protection” was held at the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Mr. Zaza Tavadze congratulated the participants on completion of the Summer School, wished success in their professional activity and granted with the Certificates. The participants of the Summer School were also greeted by Professor of Julius-Maximilians-University of Würzburg Eckhard Pache and Professor of Grigol Robakidze University Anna Phirtskhalashvili.
During the week the lectures  were delivered  on various actual topics of Human Rights Protection, including the EU system of  Human Rights Protection, European Standards of Private Life and Data Protection Rights, the importance of ECHR in national legal systems, Rights to Property and Heritage, as well as landmark case law of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, etc.
The lectures for the summer school participants were delivered by Georgian,  German Professors and legal practitioners. Georgian and German Students from Würzburg and Jena Universities, as well as Georgian Public Servants participated in the Summer School.
The Summer School was held in the frame of partnership between Constitutional Court of Georgia,  Julius-Maximillian-University of Würzburg and Grigol Robakidze University, which was supported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Federal Republic of Germany.