Summer School on the topic “International and European Criminal Law” opened at the Constitutional Court of Georgia
Today, on September 12, the Summer School “International and European Criminal Law” was opened at the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
The Summer School is held in the framework of the Scientific Grant by Volkswagen Foundation, being implemented in cooperation with Jena Friedrich Schiller and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. Project partner is Institute of  Georgian, German and International Criminal Law.
Fifteen students with the specialty of Law were selected for the Summer School, among them PhD Students from various Georgian  Universities.
In the frame of the Summer  School, the lectures will be delivered by the law experts from Georgia as well Berlin, Tubingen and Jena.
The principles  of International and European Criminal Law, as well as relevant case-law  of the International Criminal Court, European Court of Human Rights and European Court of Justice will be also discussed.
The Summer School will be closed on September 16. The participants will be addressed by the President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Mr. Zaza Tavadze  who will also  award the participants with the Certificates of Attendance.