Born on 7 July, 1963 in Tbilisi.
Graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State university, Faculty of Law (1987); with specialty of Law.
During 1992-1996 was a Chief Consultant at the Supreme Court of Georgia.
During 1994-1997 was a member of the Governmental Commission`s drafting committee for elaboration of the Criminal Code of Georgia; whereas, 1995-1999 was a member of the Editorial Board of the “Martlmsajulebis Matsne” (the Herald of Justice of Georgia).
In 1996 took a Management Courses of TACIS.
During 1996-1997 was the head of the department for Unification of Judicial Practice at the Supreme Court of Georgia.
During 1996-1997 was at extended scientific internship at Wayne State University (Michigan, USA), where delivered lectures besides of her scientific career. She took a specialized course in English language at the same university.
In 1998 took an internship at the Institute of Federalism Studies of Hanover (Germany).
In 1997 was elected as a member of the High Council of Justice of Georgia, where she worked until 2000.
In 1998 became a candidate of legal science, specialization: Constitutional Law, International Law, Administrative Law (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State university); PhD thesis: “Impeachment in the United States (Constitutional Dilemmas)”.
During 2000-2005 was Director of the Human Rights Centre established by her; whereas in 2005-2006 was an Advisor in the Law of European Convention of Human Rights at the Supreme Court of Georgia.
In 2006 after defending a PhD Thesis was granted an academic degree – a Doctor of International Law, with “Magna cum laude” distinction; Specialization: International Law; Phd Thesis: “Freedom of expression in the context of fair balance of conflicting values” (according to the European Convention on Human Rights and Strasbourg Court Jurisprudence).
During 2007-2013 was a contractor of the European Court of Human Rights on procession and translation issues of Court Jurisprudence (HRTF Translations Project).
In 2007 took an internship and training at the Academy of European Law (Trier, Germany); whereas in 2009 at the Supreme Court of Israel and the Knesset. Has obtained international Certificates of OSCE, TACIS, ABA, ERA and the National Centre of State Courts (USA).
During 2009-2013 was a Defense Lawyer on the cases involving ECHR proceedings; a member of Georgian Lawyers’ Association. In 2010 obtained a Lawyer’s License with specialization in Criminal Law.
Since 2012 has been a Professor at the Saint Andrew Georgian University (Constitutional Law, Fundamental Rights and Freedoms, European Human Rights Law, Law of The ECHR).
In 2013 took an internship and training at the Commission on Judicial Performance (San Francisco); in 2014 at Avoués National Chambre of the Courts of Appeal of France, Paris; in 2014 at Dresden Supreme Circuit Court and in 2015 Spanish General Council for The Judiciary, (Madrid).
In 2013-2016 was a member of the State Interagency Coordinating Council for Criminal Justice System Reform.
In 2013-2017 was a member of High Council of Justice of Georgia. She was engaged in pedagogical activities at the High School of Justice in the same years.
In 2015 became a national trainer on Human Rights (UNDP in Georgia).
Since 2016 has been a real member of the Abkhazian National Academy of Sciences.
Has published the following books: “Freedom of Expression in the Constitutional Law of USA and Canada and in the Law of the European Convention (Comparative Analysis)” (Tbilisi, 2004); “Causation in the European Human Rights Law” (Tbilisi, 2005); Freedom of Expression within the Context of Fair Balance of Conflicting Values”(Tbilisi, 2006); “Right to Life According to the European Convention on Human Rights and the Jurisprudence of the Strasbourg Court“ (Tbilisi, 2006); “Commentaries to the Constitution of Georgia, ch.2”, Constcentre, GIZ, (2013); “Impeachment in the United States: the Constitutional Dilemmas” (Tbilisi, 2013); “Our Constitution, Comments, Fundamental Rights and Freedoms” (Tbilisi, 2015).
Is the author of more than 100 scientific articles, published in the 6 countries on different languages.
Has translated and published recommendationsNo R (94)12 of the committee of ministers to member states; on “Independence, efficiency and role of judges” (2001) and “European charter on the statute for judges” (2001);European Convention on Human Rights and its protocols (2005); All of them are published with the foreword of the former president of the European Court of Human Rights Mr. Luzius Wildhaber.
Has published six translation collections of the decisions and judgments of the European Commission of Human Rights and European Court of Human Rights, with comments and analysis (total 204 cases).
On December 1, 2017 was elected as the member of the Constitutional Court of Georgia by the Parliament of Georgia. She started to exercise the authority of the Judge on January 12, 2018 from the day of oath-taking.
Has a good command of English, French and Russian Languages.
Ms. Eva Gotsiridze has a spouse and a son.