JUSTICE, Secretary of the Constitutional Court of Georgia
Born on September 28, 1977, in Tbilisi.
Graduated with honors from the Faculty of Law, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (1999), with specialty of Lawyer.
During 1999-2002 was a post-graduate student at the Faculty of Law of the same University in the field of Constitutional Law.
During 1999 – 2000 was Deputy Head of the Legal Division of Ministry of Transportation of Georgia.
During 2000 – 2004 was the Lawyer of British-Georgian Company “Murphy Georgia LLC”.
In 2003 defended a Dissertation Thesis and was granted with Ph.D. in Law.
During 2004 – 2005 was the Head of Apparatus of Tbilisi District Court (2004 – 2005).
During 2006-2008 was a Chief Adviser of the Analytical Group of the Administration of the President of Georgia.
During 2006 – 2011delivered lectures at Caucasus School of Law on Constitutional Law.
During 2008-2012 was the Head of Legal, Methodology and International Relations Directorate of LEPL Financial Monitoring Service of Georgia.
During 2012-2021 was the Deputy Head of LEPL Financial Monitoring Service of Georgia and the Head of Georgian Delegation in the Council of Europe Committee of Experts on the Evaluation of Anti-Money Laundering Measures (MONEYVAL).
Since 2003 he has been engaged in scientific-pedagogical activity at the Faculty of Law at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, having a Ph.D. in Law, being an Associate Professor of Constitutional Law and a member of the Dissertation Board; Delivers academic courses for Bachelor and Master Students.
Has published up to 20 Scientific Papers on the topics of Constitutional Law. He is reviewer of a number of Scientific Papers, a co-author of the monograph and books.
On July 13, 2021 was appointed as the member of the Constitutional Court of Georgia with the Decree N 287 issued by the President of Georgia. He started to exercise the authority of the Judge on August 5, 2021 from the day of oath-taking.
On December 1, 2021 he was elected as a Secretary of the Constitutional Court of Georgia by the Plenum of the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
Has an excellent command of English and Russian Languages.