Vice President, Chairperson of the Second Board of the Constitutional Court of Georgia
Born on February 3, 1968 in Tbilisi.
Graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of History with honors (1990), with qualification of Teacher of History and Public Policy Studies.
During 1991-2001 worked as the teacher of History, Public Policy Studies, Fundamentals of State and Law and Human Rights at Tbilisi School N54.
During 1995-1996 worked as a Leading Specialist of the Pedagogical Innovations Centre of the Tbilisi Educational Board at Tbilisi City Hall.
During 2001-2002 was an Intern at Legal Clinic Program at the NGO “Article 42 of the Constitution”.
In 2003 Graduated from Tbilisi Law Institute with honors; Lawyer’s qualification; Diploma Work was defended in Constitutional Law.
In 2003 passed Lawyers’ Qualification Exam with general specialization.
In 2003 was a Lawyer of Attorneys’ Bureau “Daraka” Ltd.
During 2003-2011 continued professional activity at the NGO “Article 42 of the Constitution”.
During 2004-2009 acted as a Chairperson of the Board of NGO “Article 42 of the Constitution”.
In 2005 passed Lawyer’s Qualification Exam, with the specialty of Civil-Administrative Law.
During 2005-2012 was an Assistant Professor at the School of Law of Caucasus University; delivered lectures in Introduction to Legal Studies, International Human Rights Law.
In 2007 was a speaker at the scientific conference organized by the Institute of Public Law “Constitutional Reform in Post-Soviet Countries” which was held in Greece.
2009-2011 was an Executive Director the NGO “Article 42 of the Constitution”.
During 2009-2011 was a founding partner of “Independent Arbitrary Court” Ltd.
During 2009-2012 was a founder and board member of the organization “Georgian Lawyers for independent profession”.
During 2011-2012 was PhD Student of the School of Law at Caucasus University.
During 2011-2012 worked as an Executive Director of the NGO “Public Advocacy”.
Up to 2012 was a founding member of the Georgian Bar Association.
Was an invited trainer and expert in Human Rights at various conferences and seminars.
During April 21, 2012 –February 16, 2013 was the Chairperson of the Political Union “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia”.
During 2012-2016 was the First Deputy-Chairperson of the Parliament of the 8th Term; Majority Deputy of Sachkhere Precinct, a member and leader of various Standing Delegations, Friendship Groups and Councils (Gender Equality Council and Council of Treasurers).
During 2012-2016 was a Chairperson of the Steering Commissions on Publishing Constitutional Draft and Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia.
During 2013-2016 was a member of State Constitutional Commission; Head of a working Group on Human Rights, Court and General Prosecutor’s Office.
In 2016 was elected as a member of the 9th Term of the Parliament.
During 2016-2017 was a member of State Constitutional Commission.
On February 8, 2017 was elected as a member of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, she started to exercise the authority of the Judge on February 15, 2017 from the day of oath-taking.
On January 12, 2018 was elected as a Secretary of the Constitutional Court of Georgia by the Plenum of the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
On December 1, 2021 she was elected by the Plenum of the Constitutional Court of Georgia as the Vice President of the Constitutional Court and the Chairperson of the Second Board.
Is an editor and co-author of various publications.
Has a good command of English and Russian Languages.
Has a spouse and two children.