L'anarchie est un passage effrayant, mais nécessaire, et c'est le seul moment où l'on peut arriver à un nouvel ordre des choses. Ce n'est pas dans des temps de calme qu’on prendrait des mesures uniformes. (“Anarchy is a frightening but necessary passage, and the only moment when one can establish a new order of things. It is not in calm times that one can adopt uniform measures”.)
Paper: Constitution-Making and Violence
Note: Reprinted from: Jon Elster; Constitution-Making and Violence, Journal of Legal Analysis 2012; 4 (1): 7–39, doi:10.1093/jla/las009, by permission of Oxford University Press on behalf of The John M. Olin Center for Law, Economics and Business at Harvard Law School. (c) The Author 2012. Published by Oxford University Press on behalf of The John M. Olin Center for Law, Economics and Business at Harvard Law School. This article is not included under the Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY) 2.0 License of this Journal. This article is distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution Non-Commercial License (, which permits unrestricted non-commercial use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly cited. For commercial use please email
Please visit:
Author: Kakhi Samkharadze
The idea of the Constitutional Court is essentially linked to the constitutional control of the power of state authorities. In the Constitutional judicial history, one of the most important precedents (Marbury vs. Madison) happened in the United States constitutional justice, which was particularly regarding the crisis of power division between state authorities. Therefore, at the modern development stage of the constitutionalism, it is important to evaluate the role and significance of the Constitutional Court's competence regarding the competence disputes. It is also necessary to evaluate the European experience in this direction and important and interesting consequences for the constitutional control and constitutional justice within such authority. Consequently, within the framework of this key instrument of constitutional control, we should talk about the primacy of the law, within which the constitutionalism should be developed. This issue has a doctrinal importance and at the same time has a special significance for the development of Georgian constitutionalism. Derived from this, the major constitutional tool for exercising the principle of division of powers should be based on the legal argumentations of the Constitutional Court and it should not be a standard political constraint – a legal instrument prevailing the balancing tools, which of course cannot be exercised without political component, however, the final decision should be made in legal context instead of a political one, ensuring the fundamental and more or less objective basis for the realization of the principle of division of powers. We should also mention that Georgia has still to achieve the political consensus, necessary for constitutionalism and realization of division of powers principle. This is why it is necessary to discuss the particular relevance of the Constitutional Court and generally the law, in direction of the foundational realization of the idea of division of powers.