Paper: The Right to Life in the Context of Climate Change
Author: Guliko Matcharashvili, Tamar Oniani
The 1921 Constitution of Georgia supported through the content of Article 45 the idea that the rights explicitly enumerated in the Constitution are not exhaustive and final and that the enumeration of some rights does not deny or disparage the existence of other rights. Such a clause can be compared to the outcome of the ‘fear and acceptance’ concept by András Sajó. In a system, where the building of democracy does not have a long history, there is always this fear that the state will try to find a leeway out of the human rights structures. The rationale behind the Ninth Amendment of the US Constitution was exactly the fear of the Founding Fathers, that the rights enlisted in the Constitution could diminish the scale of human rights protection in the future.
The present academic article aims to elucidate the question, whether transferring Article 39 of the 1995 Constitution (the version prior to 16 December 2018), which was the legal successor of Article 45 of 1921 Constitution, from the Second Chapter to the First Chapter diminished the substantive and procedural safeguards for the protection of rights. To answer this question, this article reviews the meaning and the case law regarding the Ninth Amendment of the US Constitution, as well as the case law of the Constitutional Court of Georgia in relation to Article 39. The present article also reviews Article 35 (formerly Article 45) in the light of the ‘living constitution’ mechanism. As a conclusion, the article summarizes the question, whether the legislator defied the legacy of Article 45 of the 1921 Constitution with the constitutional amendments of 2018.
Paper: Constitutional Memory: Did the Legislator Forget the Way Paved for Human Rights by Article 45 of the 1921 Constitution of Georgia?!