Visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan
On September 6-8, 2023, Prof. Dr. Merab Turava, President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, together with Mr. George Lomtadze, Head of the Court's Secretariat, was in the Republic of Kazakhstan, St. in Astana, where he participated in the international conference. The event was held to celebrate the Constitution Day of the Republic of Kazakhstan and the 75th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, organized by the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Kazakhstan and with the participation of the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe.
The theme of the conference was: "Constitutional justice: dignity, freedom and justice for all". President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia made a speech before the participants of the conference and discussed the systemic aspects, powers and features of the proceedings of the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
President of the Senate of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan held a meeting with the heads of the courts present at the international conference and discussed the ongoing legal reforms in the Republic of Kazakhstan. At the meeting, among other things, the existing close cooperation was underlined between Georgia and the Republic of Kazakhstan in various fields.
Within the framework of the visit, Presidents of the constitutional courts of Georgia and Kazakhstan signed a memorandum of understanding, which provides for further deepening of cooperation, mutual sharing of experience and exchange of information on current issues of judicial practice and legislation.