The Constitutional Court of Georgia Rules to Declare the Constitutional Submissions №1923, №1929 and №1931 Inadmissible
On February 12, 2026, the Plenum of the Constitutional Court of Georgia ruled to declare the Constitutional Submissions №1923, №1929 and №1931 inadmissible regarding the constitutionality of Part 4 of the Note to Article 166 and Part 4 of the Note to Article 173 of the Code of Administrative Offence...
ContinueVisit of Justice Ms. Eva Gotsiridze to the European Court in Strasbourg
On January 29–31, 2026 Justice of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, Ms. Eva Gotsiridze, paid a working visit to Strasbourg, France, where she participated in official events marking the opening of the Judicial Year of the European Court of Human Rights.
ContinueOn Behalf of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Wishing you a happy holiday season marked by success and new opportunities.
ContinueConstitutional Court of Georgia Rules not to Uphold Constitutional Claim № 1833
On December 25, 2025 the Second Board of the Constitutional Court of Georgia ruled not to uphold the constitutional claim № 1833 (“Alexander Kokhia and Kakhaber Gogodze v. the Parliament of Georgia”).
ContinueThe Constitutional Court of Georgia Rules to Uphold the Constitutional Claim №1317
On December 25, 2025, the Second Board of the Constitutional Court of Georgia ruled to uphold the constitutional claim №1317 (“Givi Kapanadze v. the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia”).