Summer School on International Criminal Justice
On September 27-30, 2023, the Constitutional Court of Georgia is hosting a summer school on the topic of international criminal law.
Within the framework of the event, students of the law faculty of different universities of Georgia have the opportunity to take a lecture course on international criminal law under the guidance of Georgian and foreign professors. Namely, they will get insight into the international criminal law together with experts in the field: Judge Gocha Lortkipanidze of the Hague International Criminal Court and persons involved in the negotiations of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court on the issues of international criminal justice development and Georgia's experience in this regard.
The summer school started with the lecture session of President of the Constitutional Court, Prof. Dr. Merab Turava. He spoke to the audience about the development, content and legal peculiarities of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court on the example of Georgia.
The event is carried out with the support of the Institute of Comparative and Transnational Criminal Law of the Tbilisi State University, the Volkswagen Scientific Foundation, the Constitutional Court of Georgia, the faculties of law of the Friedrich Schiller Jena, Berlin Humboldt, Marburg Philippi universities and the Bielefeld University Sociology Faculty.
The aim of the summer school is to deepen the knowledge and interest in the doctrine of international criminal law and justice, in particular, the practice of international criminal courts, in society, especially among students and young researchers.
The summer school will end on September 30.