Summer School of the Constitutional Court of Georgia completed
On July 22, the Summer School of the Constitutional Court of Georgia was completed, which was held with the support of EU/CoE co-funded Programme “Support to the Judicial Reform in Georgia” and EWMI/PRLoG Promoting Rule of Law in Georgia.
The President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia Prof. Dr. Merab Turava, Senior Officer of the Council of Europe Office Ms. Sopio Tsakadze and Chief of Party of the USAID/PROLoG funded project: “Supporting Rule of Law in Georgia” Mr. Giorgi Chkheidze congratulated the participants on successful completion of the Summer School and awarded with the Certificates. Closing Ceremony of the Summer School was held in Tbilisi, at the Hotel “Stamba”.
During one week, the participants of the Summer School listened to the lectures on various actual issues of the Constitutional Law, among them the models of Judicial Review, standards on Freedom of Speech and Expression in the USA, Europe and Georgia, standards of protection of Freedom of Expression in the digital media, as well as intermediary liability of social platforms and Facebook's Independent Oversight Board.
In the frame of the Summer School moot court sessions were held. Due to Covid-19 pandemic, the Summer Scholl was held online.
Among summer school participants the following 4 best students were distinguished: Nino Doluashvili, Tamar Kiknadze, Mariam Andriadze and Giorgi Ianvarashvili. It’s noteworthy, that these students will be given an opportunity to continue their activity through internship and further employment at the Constitutional Court.
The Lectures of the Summer School were delivered by Mr. Teimuraz Tughushi, Vice-President of the Constitutional Court of Georgia, Mr. Lado Chanturia, Judge of the European Court of Human Rights in respect of Georgia and Professor of Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University; Mr. David E. McCraw, Senior Vice President & Deputy General Counsel of The New York Times Company, Adjunct Professor of Harvard and New York University David University; Mr. Jamal Greene, Dwight Professor of Law Columbia Law School; Co-chair of Facebook's independent oversight board; Mr. Jason C DeSanto, Senior Lecturer, Northwestern University School of Law (USA); Mr. Mathias Moschel, Associate Professor and Head of Department of Legal Studies at Central European University, Budapest (CEU); Mr. Levan Maisuradze, Constitutional Law Expert, Lawyer at the Georgian National Communications Commission.
Since 2008 the Constitutional Court of Georgia has been organizing the Summer School on annual basis, which aims at raising professional awareness of future lawyers in the Constitutional and Human Rights Law.
On the basis of contest 22 best students and graduates of Law Schools from Georgian Universities were selected to participate in the Summer School.
It should be noted that graduates of the Summer School occupy leading positions in various public and private institutions, which is an indicator of the success of the project.